Passenger, caught 23/9/2006 (National moth night).

Mothing at St Margaret's

Most of the Moth lists and Photographs are from my garden (TR359450) in the village of St Margaret's at Cliffe in Kent. It is situated about 1Km from the sea and has farmland with in 100 metres. The garden is well shrubbed and about 1600 sq metres. I normally run a 125 MV lamp and a 15W actinic light over-night and once the season gets going a couple of other traps. At the moment both are 25W black Lamps. previously I used a 160W blended lamp in one of them. All traps are home made. Trapping dates refer to the date the trap was put out.
I try and identify all the Macro Moths, with the micros I am not at all systematic, I do more than I used to with the help of the new book, but there are some that do get through.


Saturday, 31 December 2011

Moths Caught in 2011

Mothing took place on 227 dates, between Mar 23rd to Nov 28th. A 125w MV, a 15W Actinic trap and 2 Black bulbs. All traps home made, loosely based on the Skinner type.

Code Taxon Vernacular Individuals
14 Hepialus humuli Ghost Moth 1
15 Hepialus sylvina Orange Swift 34
17 Hepialus lupulinus Common Swift 84
130 Incurvaria masculella
1
141 Nematopogon schwarziellus
1
161 Zeuzera pyrina Leopard Moth 3
385 Anthophila fabriciana
1
427 Yponomeuta cagnagella Spindle Ermine 6
431 Yponomeuta sedella
1
449 Prays fraxinella Ash Bud Moth 4
453 Ypsolopha dentella Honeysuckle Moth 1
455 Ypsolopha scabrella
24
462 Ypsolopha sequella
5
464 Plutella xylostella Diamond-back Moth 4
647 Hofmannophila pseudospretella Brown House Moth 18
648 Endrosis sarcitrella White-shouldered House Moth 12
658 Carcina quercana
8
663 Diurnea fagella
3
672 Depressaria heraclei Parsnip Moth 1
697 Agonopterix arenella
5
720 Ethmia bipunctella
1
873 Blastobasis adustella
86
874 Blastobasis lacticolella
33
937 Agapeta hamana
7
950 Aethes francillana
1
969 Pandemis corylana Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix 3
970 Pandemis cerasana Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix 7
972 Pandemis heparana Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix 1
977 Archips podana Large Fruit-tree Tortrix 9
980 Archips xylosteana Variegated Golden Tortrix 1
989 Aphelia paleana Timothy Tortrix 2
994 Clepsis consimilana
4
998 Epiphyas postvittana Light Brown Apple Moth 362
1001 Lozotaeniodes formosanus
6
1002 Lozotaenia forsterana
9
1010 Ditula angustiorana Red-barred Tortrix 1
1011 Pseudargyrotoza conwagana
11
1032 Aleimma loeflingiana
1
1033 Tortrix viridana Green Oak Tortrix 12
1036 Acleris forsskaleana
34
1045 Acleris notana
1
1048 Acleris variegana Garden Rose Tortrix 22
1063 Celypha striana
104
1064 Celypha rosaceana
1
1076 Celypha lacunana
3
1082 Hedya pruniana Plum Tortrix 2
1083 Hedya nubiferana Marbled Orchard Tortrix 8
1174 Epiblema cynosbatella
10
1175 Epiblema uddmanniana Bramble Shoot Moth 10
1183 Epiblema foenella
1
1201 Eucosma cana
6
1219 Lathronympha strigana
1
1234 Pammene regiana
4
1261 Cydia pomonella Codling Moth 1
1288 Alucita hexadactyla Twenty-plume Moth 27
1293 Chrysoteuchia culmella Garden Grass-veneer 471
1294 Crambus pascuella
1
1301 Crambus lathoniellus
3
1302 Crambus perlella
65
1304 Agriphila straminella
51
1305 Agriphila tristella
272
1309 Agriphila geniculea
64
1313 Catoptria pinella
1
1332 Scoparia subfusca
1
1333 Scoparia pyralella
4
1334 Scoparia ambigualis
6
1338 Dipleurina lacustrata
7
1342 Eudonia angustea
15
1344 Eudonia mercurella
48
1356 Evergestis forficalis Garden Pebble 41
1356a Evergestis limbata
3
1357 Evergestis extimalis
2
1361 Pyrausta aurata
10
1365 Pyrausta despicata
6
1375 Ostrinia nubilalis European Corn Borer 1
1376 Eurrhypara hortulata Small Magpie 33
1378 Phlyctaenia coronata
28
1390 Udea prunalis
1
1395 Udea ferrugalis Rusty-dot Pearl 25
1398 Nomophila noctuella Rush Veneer 3
1405 Pleuroptya ruralis Mother of Pearl 24
1408 Palpita vitrealis
1
1414 Synaphe punctalis
2
1415 Orthopygia glaucinalis
8
1417 Pyralis farinalis Meal Moth 5
1421 Aglossa pinguinalis Large Tabby 1
1424 Endotricha flammealis
40
1428 Aphomia sociella Bee Moth 87
1436 Conobathra repandana
1
1438 Trachycera suavella
9
1439 Trachycera advenella
45
1441 Oncocera semirubella
2
1444 Pempelia obductella
1
1452 Phycita roborella
2
1454 Dioryctria abietella
1
1458 Myelois circumvoluta Thistle Ermine 1
1465 Nephopterix angustella
2
1470 Euzophera pinguis
6
1474 Ephestia parasitella
4
1481 Homoeosoma sinuella
3
1483 Phycitodes binaevella
1
1497 Amblyptilia acanthadactyla
5
1513 Pterophorus pentadactyla White Plume Moth 2
1524 Emmelina monodactyla
19
1631 Poecilocampa populi December Moth 3
1637 Lasiocampa quercus Oak Eggar 1
1640 Euthrix potatoria Drinker 4
1651 Cilix glaucata Chinese Character 18
1653 Habrosyne pyritoides Buff Arches 59
1663 Alsophila aescularia March Moth 6
1669 Hemithea aestivaria Common Emerald 10
1673 Hemistola chrysoprasaria Small Emerald 2
1680 Cyclophora punctaria Maiden's Blush 1
1682 Timandra comae Blood-vein 2
1689 Scopula marginepunctata Mullein Wave 2
1690 Scopula imitaria Small Blood-vein 4
1699 Idaea rusticata atrosignaria Least Carpet 21
1702 Idaea biselata Small Fan-footed Wave 21
1707 Idaea seriata Small Dusty Wave 6
1708 Idaea dimidiata Single-dotted Wave 27
1709 Idaea subsericeata Satin Wave 3
1711 Idaea trigeminata Treble Brown Spot 17
1713 Idaea aversata Riband Wave 212
1720 Orthonama obstipata Gem 2
1724 Xanthorhoe spadicearia Red Twin-spot Carpet 33
1725 Xanthorhoe ferrugata Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet 1
1727 Xanthorhoe montanata Silver-ground Carpet 1
1728 Xanthorhoe fluctuata Garden Carpet 70
1732 Scotopteryx chenopodiata Shaded Broad-bar 4
1735 Catarhoe rubidata Ruddy Carpet 1
1738 Epirrhoe alternata Common Carpet 22
1739 Epirrhoe rivata Wood Carpet 4
1740 Epirrhoe galiata Galium Carpet 1
1742 Camptogramma bilineata Yellow Shell 35
1745 Larentia clavaria Mallow 2
1746 Anticlea badiata Shoulder Stripe 6
1747 Anticlea derivata Streamer 14
1752 Cosmorhoe ocellata Purple Bar 1
1754 Eulithis prunata Phoenix 1
1758 Eulithis pyraliata Barred Straw 19
1759 Ecliptopera silaceata Small Phoenix 1
1760 Chloroclysta siterata Red-green Carpet 11
1764 Chloroclysta truncata Common Marbled Carpet 32
1765 Cidaria fulvata Barred Yellow 4
1767 Thera firmata Pine Carpet 6
1768 Thera obeliscata Grey Pine Carpet 1
1769 Thera britannica Spruce Carpet 3
1773 Electrophaes corylata Broken-barred Carpet 1
1776 Colostygia pectinataria Green Carpet 19
1777 Hydriomena furcata July Highflyer 3
1781 Horisme vitalbata Small Waved Umber 6
1782 Horisme tersata Fern 7
1790 Triphosa dubitata Tissue 1
1795 Epirrita dilutata November Moth 3
1795x Epirrita dilutata agg. November Moth agg. 43
1799 Operophtera brumata Winter Moth 1
1803 Perizoma alchemillata Small Rivulet 2
1804 Perizoma bifaciata Barred Rivulet 21
1807 Perizoma albulata Grass Rivulet 1
1813 Eupithecia haworthiata Haworth's Pug 2
1816 Eupithecia linariata Toadflax Pug 2
1817 Eupithecia pulchellata Foxglove Pug 2
1819 Eupithecia exiguata Mottled Pug 14
1823 Eupithecia venosata Netted Pug 1
1825 Eupithecia centaureata Lime-speck Pug 43
1827 Eupithecia intricata Freyer's Pug 6
1830 Eupithecia absinthiata Wormwood Pug 5
1832 Eupithecia assimilata Currant Pug 2
1834 Eupithecia vulgata Common Pug 75
1835 Eupithecia tripunctaria White-spotted Pug 4
1837 Eupithecia subfuscata Grey Pug 5
1838 Eupithecia icterata Tawny Speckled Pug 3
1852 Eupithecia abbreviata Brindled Pug 157
1853 Eupithecia dodoneata Oak-tree Pug 4
1855 Eupithecia phoeniceata Cypress Pug 6
1858 Chloroclystis v-ata V-Pug 27
1860 Pasiphila rectangulata Green Pug 21
1862 Gymnoscelis rufifasciata Double-striped Pug 79
1867 Aplocera plagiata Treble-bar 5
1876 Hydrelia flammeolaria Small Yellow Wave 2
1879 Lobophora halterata Seraphim 1
1883 Acasis viretata Yellow-barred Brindle 12
1884 Abraxas grossulariata Magpie Moth 4
1885 Abraxas sylvata Clouded Magpie 1
1887 Lomaspilis marginata Clouded Border 3
1888 Ligdia adustata Scorched Carpet 1
1894 Chiasmia clathrata Latticed Heath 5
1896 Itame brunneata Rannoch Looper 14
1902 Petrophora chlorosata Brown Silver-line 2
1904 Plagodis dolabraria Scorched Wing 1
1906 Opisthograptis luteolata Brimstone Moth 126
1911 Ennomos autumnaria Large Thorn 9
1914 Ennomos fuscantaria Dusky Thorn 18
1917 Selenia dentaria Early Thorn 9
1920 Odontopera bidentata Scalloped Hazel 3
1921 Crocallis elinguaria Scalloped Oak 81
1922 Ourapteryx sambucaria Swallow-tailed Moth 8
1923 Colotois pennaria Feathered Thorn 39
1930 Biston strataria Oak Beauty 2
1931 Biston betularia Peppered Moth 108
1935 Erannis defoliaria Mottled Umber 3
1936 Menophra abruptaria Waved Umber 15
1937 Peribatodes rhomboidaria Willow Beauty 99
1941 Alcis repandata Mottled Beauty 71
1944 Hypomecis punctinalis Pale Oak Beauty 5
1947 Ectropis bistortata Engrailed 3
1958 Lomographa temerata Clouded Silver 34
1961 Campaea margaritata Light Emerald 58
1962 Hylaea fasciaria Barred Red 1
1964 Charissa obscurata Annulet 1
1976 Sphinx ligustri Privet Hawk-moth 11
1978 Hyloicus pinastri Pine Hawk-moth 1
1980 Smerinthus ocellata Eyed Hawk-moth 2
1981 Laothoe populi Poplar Hawk-moth 11
1984 Macroglossum stellatarum Humming-bird Hawk-moth 2
1987 Hyles gallii Bedstraw Hawk-moth 1
1991 Deilephila elpenor Elephant Hawk-moth 68
1992 Deilephila porcellus Small Elephant Hawk-moth 16
1994 Phalera bucephala Buff-tip 54
1995 Cerura vinula Puss Moth 2
1997 Furcula furcula Sallow Kitten 1
1999 Stauropus fagi Lobster Moth 2
2000 Notodonta dromedarius Iron Prominent 5
2003 Notodonta ziczac Pebble Prominent 3
2006 Pheosia gnoma Lesser Swallow Prominent 2
2007 Pheosia tremula Swallow Prominent 3
2009 Ptilodon cucullina Maple Prominent 11
2015 Drymonia ruficornis Lunar Marbled Brown 1
2026 Orgyia antiqua Vapourer 1
2028 Calliteara pudibunda Pale Tussock 11
2029 Euproctis chrysorrhoea Brown-tail 65
2030 Euproctis similis Yellow-tail 26
2031 Leucoma salicis White Satin 2
2037 Miltochrista miniata Rosy Footman 5
2043 Eilema sororcula Orange Footman 8
2044 Eilema griseola Dingy Footman 21
2047 Eilema complana Scarce Footman 43
2049 Eilema depressa Buff Footman 14
2050 Eilema lurideola Common Footman 459
2060 Spilosoma lubricipeda White Ermine 14
2061 Spilosoma luteum Buff Ermine 170
2063 Diaphora mendica Muslin Moth 23
2064 Phragmatobia fuliginosa Ruby Tiger 11
2067 Euplagia quadripunctaria Jersey Tiger 2
2069 Tyria jacobaeae Cinnabar 1
2076 Meganola albula Kent Black Arches 1
2077 Nola cucullatella Short-cloaked Moth 7
2078 Nola confusalis Least Black Arches 26
2081 Euxoa tritici White-line Dart 5
2087 Agrotis segetum Turnip Moth 172
2088 Agrotis clavis Heart and Club 414
2089 Agrotis exclamationis Heart and Dart 1034
2091 Agrotis ipsilon Dark Sword-grass 50
2092 Agrotis puta Shuttle-shaped Dart 793
2098 Axylia putris Flame 101
2102 Ochropleura plecta Flame Shoulder 18
2107 Noctua pronuba Large Yellow Underwing 1984
2109 Noctua comes Lesser Yellow Underwing 160
2110 Noctua fimbriata Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing 23
2110a Noctua janthina Langmaid's Yellow Underwing 15
2111 Noctua janthe Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing 379
2112 Noctua interjecta Least Yellow Underwing 4
2117 Eugnorisma glareosa Autumnal Rustic 4
2119 Peridroma saucia Pearly Underwing 3
2123 Diarsia rubi Small Square-spot 2
2126 Xestia c-nigrum Setaceous Hebrew Character 714
2128 Xestia triangulum Double Square-spot 185
2134 Xestia xanthographa Square-spot Rustic 140
2145 Discestra trifolii Nutmeg 2
2147 Hada plebeja Shears 32
2154 Mamestra brassicae Cabbage Moth 61
2155 Melanchra persicariae Dot Moth 48
2157 Lacanobia w-latinum Light Brocade 2
2159 Lacanobia suasa Dog's Tooth 1
2160 Lacanobia oleracea Bright-line Brown-eye 31
2164 Hecatera bicolorata Broad-barred White 4
2166 Hadena rivularis Campion 5
2167 Hadena perplexa Tawny Shears 2
2170 Hadena compta Varied Coronet 3
2172 Hadena albimacula White Spot 1
2173 Hadena bicruris Lychnis 1
2178 Tholera decimalis Feathered Gothic 8
2179 Panolis flammea Pine Beauty 8
2182 Orthosia cruda Small Quaker 60
2183 Orthosia miniosa Blossom Underwing 2
2185 Orthosia populeti Lead-coloured Drab 2
2186 Orthosia gracilis Powdered Quaker 34
2187 Orthosia cerasi Common Quaker 511
2188 Orthosia incerta Clouded Drab 115
2189 Orthosia munda Twin-spotted Quaker 7
2190 Orthosia gothica Hebrew Character 259
2193 Mythimna ferrago Clay 28
2194 Mythimna albipuncta White-point 46
2195 Mythimna vitellina Delicate 2
2196 Mythimna pudorina Striped Wainscot 1
2198 Mythimna impura Smoky Wainscot 10
2199 Mythimna pallens Common Wainscot 53
2202 Mythimna l-album L-album Wainscot 15
2209 Mythimna flammea Flame Wainscot 1
2216 Cucullia umbratica Shark 3
2221 Shargacucullia verbasci Mullein 3
2227 Asteroscopus sphinx Sprawler 4
2230 Aporophyla australis Feathered Brindle 2
2232 Aporophyla nigra Black Rustic 23
2235 Lithophane semibrunnea Tawny Pinion 1
2237 Lithophane ornitopus Grey Shoulder-knot 2
2240 Lithophane leautieri Blair's Shoulder-knot 20
2243 Xylocampa areola Early Grey 89
2245 Allophyes oxyacanthae Green-brindled Crescent 17
2247 Dichonia aprilina Merveille du Jour 6
2248 Dryobotodes eremita Brindled Green 1
2255 Polymixis lichenea Feathered Ranunculus 126
2256 Eupsilia transversa Satellite 3
2258 Conistra vaccinii Chestnut 5
2259 Conistra ligula Dark Chestnut 1
2262 Agrochola circellaris Brick 2
2263 Agrochola lota Red-line Quaker 5
2264 Agrochola macilenta Yellow-line Quaker 15
2265 Agrochola helvola Flounced Chestnut 3
2267 Agrochola lychnidis Beaded Chestnut 85
2269 Atethmia centrago Centre-barred Sallow 41
2270 Omphaloscelis lunosa Lunar Underwing 401
2271 Xanthia citrago Orange Sallow 1
2272 Xanthia aurago Barred Sallow 11
2273 Xanthia togata Pink-barred Sallow 2
2274 Xanthia icteritia Sallow 4
2275 Xanthia gilvago Dusky-lemon Sallow 3
2278 Acronicta megacephala Poplar Grey 20
2279 Acronicta aceris Sycamore 8
2280 Acronicta leporina Miller 1
2284x Acronicta tridens/psi Dark Dagger / Grey Dagger 23
2289 Acronicta rumicis Knot Grass 34
2290 Simyra albovenosa Reed Dagger 2
2291 Craniophora ligustri Coronet 33
2292 Cryphia algae Tree-lichen Beauty 1
2293 Cryphia domestica Marbled Beauty 9
2295 Cryphia muralis Marbled Green 19
2297 Amphipyra pyramidea Copper Underwing 87
2298 Amphipyra berbera Svensson's Copper Underwing 2
2299 Amphipyra tragopoginis Mouse Moth 161
2302 Rusina ferruginea Brown Rustic 7
2303 Thalpophila matura Straw Underwing 5
2306 Phlogophora meticulosa Angle Shades 42
2316 Cosmia affinis Lesser-spotted Pinion 1
2318 Cosmia trapezina Dun-bar 156
2319 Cosmia pyralina Lunar-spotted Pinion 7
2321 Apamea monoglypha Dark Arches 393
2322 Apamea lithoxylaea Light Arches 21
2327 Apamea epomidion Clouded Brindle 1
2330 Apamea remissa Dusky Brocade 1
2333 Apamea anceps Large Nutmeg 2
2334 Apamea sordens Rustic Shoulder-knot 17
2335 Apamea scolopacina Slender Brindle 1
2337 Oligia strigilis Marbled Minor 7
2337x Oligia strigilis agg. Marbled Minor agg. 56
2339 Oligia latruncula Tawny Marbled Minor 2
2341 Mesoligia furuncula Cloaked Minor 2
2342 Mesoligia literosa Rosy Minor 1
2343 Mesapamea secalis Common Rustic 216
2343a Mesapamea didyma Lesser Common Rustic 1
2352 Eremobia ochroleuca Dusky Sallow 49
2353 Luperina testacea Flounced Rustic 459
2361 Hydraecia micacea Rosy Rustic 19
2375 Rhizedra lutosa Large Wainscot 18
2377 Arenostola phragmitidis Fen Wainscot 1
2380 Charanyca trigrammica Treble Lines 192
2381 Hoplodrina alsines Uncertain 524
2382 Hoplodrina blanda Rustic 218
2384 Hoplodrina ambigua Vine's Rustic 488
2385 Spodoptera exigua Small Mottled Willow 4
2387 Caradrina morpheus Mottled Rustic 169
2387a Platyperigea kadenii Clancy's Rustic 5
2389 Paradrina clavipalpis Pale Mottled Willow 69
2399 Pyrrhia umbra Bordered Sallow 1
2400 Helicoverpa armigera Scarce Bordered Straw 2
2403 Heliothis peltigera Bordered Straw 2
2410 Protodeltote pygarga Marbled White Spot 2
2422 Pseudoips prasinana Green Silver-lines 1
2425 Colocasia coryli Nut-tree Tussock 5
2434 Diachrysia chrysitis Burnished Brass 5
2439 Plusia festucae Gold Spot 1
2441 Autographa gamma Silver Y 104
2449 Abrostola triplasia Dark Spectacle 2
2450 Abrostola tripartita Spectacle 6
2474 Rivula sericealis Straw Dot 3
2477 Hypena proboscidalis Snout 50
2489 Zanclognatha tarsipennalis Fan-foot 16

Total Pageviews

StatCounter