Passenger, caught 23/9/2006 (National moth night).

Mothing at St Margaret's

Most of the Moth lists and Photographs are from my garden (TR359450) in the village of St Margaret's at Cliffe in Kent. It is situated about 1Km from the sea and has farmland with in 100 metres. The garden is well shrubbed and about 1600 sq metres. I normally run a 125 MV lamp and a 15W actinic light over-night and once the season gets going a couple of other traps. At the moment both are 25W black Lamps. previously I used a 160W blended lamp in one of them. All traps are home made. Trapping dates refer to the date the trap was put out.
I try and identify all the Macro Moths, with the micros I am not at all systematic, I do more than I used to with the help of the new book, but there are some that do get through.


Friday, 31 December 2010

Moths Caught in 2010

Mothing took place on 181 dates, between Mar 13th to Oct 13th. A 125w MV, a 15W Actinic trap and 2 Black bulbs. On occasions I used a 15w Black bulbwhile waiting for new 25W replacements. All traps home made, loosely based on the Skinner type.

Code Taxon Vernacular Individuals
14 Hepialus humuli Ghost Moth 7
15 Hepialus sylvina Orange Swift 90
17 Hepialus lupulinus Common Swift 360
161 Zeuzera pyrina Leopard Moth 3
424 Yponomeuta evonymella Bird-cherry Ermine 14
428 Yponomeuta rorrella Willow Ermine 1
453 Ypsolopha dentella Honeysuckle Moth 2
455 Ypsolopha scabrella
8
464 Plutella xylostella Diamond-back Moth 19
647 Hofmannophila pseudospretella Brown House Moth 13
648 Endrosis sarcitrella White-shouldered House Moth 2
663 Diurnea fagella
1
719 Ethmia quadrillella
1
720 Ethmia bipunctella
1
874 Blastobasis decolorella
6
937 Agapeta hamana
16
966 Cochylis atricapitana
1
970 Pandemis cerasana Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix 2
977 Archips podana Large Fruit-tree Tortrix 2
998 Epiphyas postvittana Light Brown Apple Moth 92
1001 Lozotaeniodes formosanus
8
1002 Lozotaenia forsterana
2
1011 Pseudargyrotoza conwagana
5
1032 Aleimma loeflingiana
10
1033 Tortrix viridana Green Oak Tortrix 24
1036 Acleris forsskaleana
1
1063 Celypha striana
43
1076 Celypha lacunana
2
1082 Hedya pruniana Plum Tortrix 2
1174 Epiblema cynosbatella
7
1175 Epiblema uddmanniana Bramble Shoot Moth 2
1201 Eucosma cana
3
1261 Cydia pomonella Codling Moth 2
1288 Alucita hexadactyla Twenty-plume Moth 14
1292 Calamotropha paludella
1
1293 Chrysoteuchia culmella Garden Grass-veneer 134
1294 Crambus pascuella
6
1301 Crambus lathoniellus
5
1302 Crambus perlella
26
1304 Agriphila straminella
1
1305 Agriphila tristella
5
1328 Schoenobius gigantella
1
1332 Scoparia subfusca
2
1333 Scoparia pyralella
2
1334 Scoparia ambigualis
4
1338 Dipleurina lacustrata
2
1342 Eudonia angustea
3
1344 Eudonia mercurella
11
1348 Parapoynx stratiotata Ringed China-mark 1
1356 Evergestis forficalis Garden Pebble 21
1356a Evergestis limbata
4
1357 Evergestis extimalis
1
1361 Pyrausta aurata
3
1362 Pyrausta purpuralis
1
1365 Pyrausta despicata
2
1366 Pyrausta nigrata
1
1375 Ostrinia nubilalis European Corn Borer 4
1376 Eurrhypara hortulata Small Magpie 101
1378 Phlyctaenia coronata
33
1392 Udea olivalis
2
1395 Udea ferrugalis Rusty-dot Pearl 21
1398 Nomophila noctuella Rush Veneer 39
1399 Dolicharthria punctalis
2
1405 Pleuroptya ruralis Mother of Pearl 23
1408 Palpita vitrealis
1
1413 Hypsopygia costalis Gold Triangle 2
1415 Orthopygia glaucinalis
18
1417 Pyralis farinalis Meal Moth 10
1421 Aglossa pinguinalis Large Tabby 1
1424 Endotricha flammealis
78
1425 Galleria mellonella Wax Moth 5
1428 Aphomia sociella Bee Moth 50
1436 Conobathra repandana
2
1438 Trachycera suavella
5
1441 Oncocera semirubella
3
1443 Pempelia genistella
1
1444 Pempelia obductella
1
1449 Elegia similella
1
1452 Phycita roborella
2
1458 Myelois circumvoluta Thistle Ermine 15
1465 Nephopterix angustella
3
1470 Euzophera pinguis
2
1479 Plodia interpunctella Indian Meal Moth 1
1481 Homoeosoma sinuella
3
1483 Phycitodes binaevella
1
1495 Marasmarcha lunaedactyla
1
1497 Amblyptilia acanthadactyla
1
1503 Platyptilia ochrodactyla
1
1504 Platyptilia pallidactyla
1
1524 Emmelina monodactyla
17
1637 Lasiocampa quercus Oak Eggar 6
1640 Euthrix potatoria Drinker 2
1646 Watsonalla binaria Oak Hook-tip 3
1651 Cilix glaucata Chinese Character 18
1653 Habrosyne pyritoides Buff Arches 62
1654 Tethea ocularis Figure of Eighty 1
1663 Alsophila aescularia March Moth 12
1669 Hemithea aestivaria Common Emerald 8
1673 Hemistola chrysoprasaria Small Emerald 5
1680 Cyclophora punctaria Maiden's Blush 1
1682 Timandra comae Blood-vein 5
1689 Scopula marginepunctata Mullein Wave 6
1690 Scopula imitaria Small Blood-vein 18
1699 Idaea rusticata atrosignaria Least Carpet 25
1702 Idaea biselata Small Fan-footed Wave 42
1705 Idaea fuscovenosa Dwarf Cream Wave 6
1707 Idaea seriata Small Dusty Wave 10
1708 Idaea dimidiata Single-dotted Wave 38
1709 Idaea subsericeata Satin Wave 2
1711 Idaea trigeminata Treble Brown Spot 16
1712 Idaea emarginata Small Scallop 1
1713 Idaea aversata Riband Wave 347
1724 Xanthorhoe spadicearia Red Twin-spot Carpet 20
1725 Xanthorhoe ferrugata Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet 2
1727 Xanthorhoe montanata Silver-ground Carpet 3
1728 Xanthorhoe fluctuata Garden Carpet 25
1731 Scotopteryx bipunctaria Chalk Carpet 3
1734 Scotopteryx luridata July Belle 1
1735 Catarhoe rubidata Ruddy Carpet 4
1738 Epirrhoe alternata Common Carpet 15
1739 Epirrhoe rivata Wood Carpet 8
1740 Epirrhoe galiata Galium Carpet 2
1742 Camptogramma bilineata Yellow Shell 17
1745 Larentia clavaria Mallow 1
1746 Anticlea badiata Shoulder Stripe 2
1747 Anticlea derivata Streamer 1
1752 Cosmorhoe ocellata Purple Bar 4
1758 Eulithis pyraliata Barred Straw 52
1759 Ecliptopera silaceata Small Phoenix 1
1760 Chloroclysta siterata Red-green Carpet 2
1764 Chloroclysta truncata Common Marbled Carpet 49
1765 Cidaria fulvata Barred Yellow 5
1767 Thera firmata Pine Carpet 5
1768 Thera obeliscata Grey Pine Carpet 1
1769 Thera britannica Spruce Carpet 5
1773 Electrophaes corylata Broken-barred Carpet 1
1776 Colostygia pectinataria Green Carpet 9
1777 Hydriomena furcata July Highflyer 22
1781 Horisme vitalbata Small Waved Umber 4
1782 Horisme tersata Fern 4
1784 Melanthia procellata Pretty Chalk Carpet 3
1788 Rheumaptera cervinalis Scarce Tissue 1
1791 Philereme vetulata Brown Scallop 1
1803 Perizoma alchemillata Small Rivulet 2
1804 Perizoma bifaciata Barred Rivulet 28
1807 Perizoma albulata Grass Rivulet 2
1816 Eupithecia linariata Toadflax Pug 3
1819 Eupithecia exiguata Mottled Pug 30
1823 Eupithecia venosata Netted Pug 2
1825 Eupithecia centaureata Lime-speck Pug 32
1827 Eupithecia intricata Freyer's Pug 7
1830 Eupithecia absinthiata Wormwood Pug 2
1834 Eupithecia vulgata Common Pug 19
1835 Eupithecia tripunctaria White-spotted Pug 13
1837 Eupithecia subfuscata Grey Pug 6
1840 Eupithecia subumbrata Shaded Pug 1
1844 Eupithecia indigata Ochreous Pug 1
1853 Eupithecia dodoneata Oak-tree Pug 7
1855 Eupithecia phoeniceata Cypress Pug 1
1858 Chloroclystis v-ata V-Pug 55
1860 Pasiphila rectangulata Green Pug 44
1862 Gymnoscelis rufifasciata Double-striped Pug 50
1867 Aplocera plagiata Treble-bar 2
1876 Hydrelia flammeolaria Small Yellow Wave 7
1883 Acasis viretata Yellow-barred Brindle 6
1884 Abraxas grossulariata Magpie Moth 7
1887 Lomaspilis marginata Clouded Border 6
1888 Ligdia adustata Scorched Carpet 5
1893 Macaria liturata Tawny-barred Angle 3
1894 Chiasmia clathrata Latticed Heath 1
1896 Itame brunneata Rannoch Looper 6
1902 Petrophora chlorosata Brown Silver-line 1
1904 Plagodis dolabraria Scorched Wing 3
1906 Opisthograptis luteolata Brimstone Moth 103
1910 Apeira syringaria Lilac Beauty 4
1911 Ennomos autumnaria Large Thorn 3
1912 Ennomos quercinaria August Thorn 1
1913 Ennomos alniaria Canary-shouldered Thorn 2
1914 Ennomos fuscantaria Dusky Thorn 9
1917 Selenia dentaria Early Thorn 6
1920 Odontopera bidentata Scalloped Hazel 4
1921 Crocallis elinguaria Scalloped Oak 84
1922 Ourapteryx sambucaria Swallow-tailed Moth 34
1930 Biston strataria Oak Beauty 8
1931 Biston betularia Peppered Moth 110
1936 Menophra abruptaria Waved Umber 13
1937 Peribatodes rhomboidaria Willow Beauty 134
1941 Alcis repandata Mottled Beauty 165
1944 Hypomecis punctinalis Pale Oak Beauty 3
1947 Ectropis bistortata Engrailed 17
1955 Cabera pusaria Common White Wave 1
1956 Cabera exanthemata Common Wave 1
1957 Lomographa bimaculata White-pinion Spotted 3
1958 Lomographa temerata Clouded Silver 162
1961 Campaea margaritata Light Emerald 41
1976 Sphinx ligustri Privet Hawk-moth 24
1980 Smerinthus ocellata Eyed Hawk-moth 3
1981 Laothoe populi Poplar Hawk-moth 20
1984 Macroglossum stellatarum Humming-bird Hawk-moth 2
1991 Deilephila elpenor Elephant Hawk-moth 180
1992 Deilephila porcellus Small Elephant Hawk-moth 19
1994 Phalera bucephala Buff-tip 45
1999 Stauropus fagi Lobster Moth 2
2000 Notodonta dromedarius Iron Prominent 8
2003 Notodonta ziczac Pebble Prominent 8
2006 Pheosia gnoma Lesser Swallow Prominent 2
2007 Pheosia tremula Swallow Prominent 15
2008 Ptilodon capucina Coxcomb Prominent 2
2009 Ptilodon cucullina Maple Prominent 10
2011 Pterostoma palpina Pale Prominent 2
2015 Drymonia ruficornis Lunar Marbled Brown 1
2019 Clostera curtula Chocolate-tip 3
2028 Calliteara pudibunda Pale Tussock 26
2029 Euproctis chrysorrhoea Brown-tail 211
2030 Euproctis similis Yellow-tail 38
2037 Miltochrista miniata Rosy Footman 2
2039 Atolmis rubricollis Red-necked Footman 2
2043 Eilema sororcula Orange Footman 13
2044 Eilema griseola Dingy Footman 24
2047 Eilema complana Scarce Footman 72
2049 Eilema depressa Buff Footman 12
2050 Eilema lurideola Common Footman 681
2051 Lithosia quadra Four-spotted Footman 1
2060 Spilosoma lubricipeda White Ermine 50
2061 Spilosoma luteum Buff Ermine 182
2063 Diaphora mendica Muslin Moth 21
2064 Phragmatobia fuliginosa Ruby Tiger 19
2067 Euplagia quadripunctaria Jersey Tiger 1
2069 Tyria jacobaeae Cinnabar 2
2076 Meganola albula Kent Black Arches 1
2077 Nola cucullatella Short-cloaked Moth 7
2078 Nola confusalis Least Black Arches 7
2081 Euxoa tritici White-line Dart 3
2087 Agrotis segetum Turnip Moth 1040
2088 Agrotis clavis Heart and Club 687
2089 Agrotis exclamationis Heart and Dart 1682
2091 Agrotis ipsilon Dark Sword-grass 40
2092 Agrotis puta Shuttle-shaped Dart 598
2098 Axylia putris Flame 285
2102 Ochropleura plecta Flame Shoulder 40
2107 Noctua pronuba Large Yellow Underwing 2049
2109 Noctua comes Lesser Yellow Underwing 213
2110 Noctua fimbriata Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing 36
2110a Noctua janthina Langmaid's Yellow Underwing 13
2111 Noctua janthe Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing 458
2112 Noctua interjecta Least Yellow Underwing 12
2117 Eugnorisma glareosa Autumnal Rustic 2
2126 Xestia c-nigrum Setaceous Hebrew Character 1186
2128 Xestia triangulum Double Square-spot 359
2134 Xestia xanthographa Square-spot Rustic 148
2145 Discestra trifolii Nutmeg 12
2147 Hada plebeja Shears 53
2154 Mamestra brassicae Cabbage Moth 126
2155 Melanchra persicariae Dot Moth 62
2159 Lacanobia suasa Dog's Tooth 2
2159a Lacanobia splendens Splendid Brocade 2
2160 Lacanobia oleracea Bright-line Brown-eye 61
2164 Hecatera bicolorata Broad-barred White 8
2166 Hadena rivularis Campion 10
2167 Hadena perplexa Tawny Shears 1
2170 Hadena compta Varied Coronet 7
2173 Hadena bicruris Lychnis 3
2178 Tholera decimalis Feathered Gothic 5
2179 Panolis flammea Pine Beauty 3
2182 Orthosia cruda Small Quaker 41
2186 Orthosia gracilis Powdered Quaker 14
2187 Orthosia cerasi Common Quaker 330
2188 Orthosia incerta Clouded Drab 64
2189 Orthosia munda Twin-spotted Quaker 6
2190 Orthosia gothica Hebrew Character 333
2193 Mythimna ferrago Clay 44
2194 Mythimna albipuncta White-point 61
2195 Mythimna vitellina Delicate 8
2198 Mythimna impura Smoky Wainscot 15
2199 Mythimna pallens Common Wainscot 75
2202 Mythimna l-album L-album Wainscot 14
2204 Mythimna obsoleta Obscure Wainscot 1
2205 Mythimna comma Shoulder-striped Wainscot 1
2214 Cucullia chamomillae Chamomile Shark 1
2216 Cucullia umbratica Shark 4
2221 Shargacucullia verbasci Mullein 1
2223 Calophasia lunula Toadflax Brocade 1
2232 Aporophyla nigra Black Rustic 34
2236 Lithophane hepatica Pale Pinion 2
2240 Lithophane leautieri Blair's Shoulder-knot 21
2243 Xylocampa areola Early Grey 64
2245 Allophyes oxyacanthae Green-brindled Crescent 1
2248 Dryobotodes eremita Brindled Green 2
2255 Polymixis lichenea Feathered Ranunculus 43
2256 Eupsilia transversa Satellite 2
2258 Conistra vaccinii Chestnut 2
2264 Agrochola macilenta Yellow-line Quaker 4
2267 Agrochola lychnidis Beaded Chestnut 17
2269 Atethmia centrago Centre-barred Sallow 87
2270 Omphaloscelis lunosa Lunar Underwing 141
2272 Xanthia aurago Barred Sallow 2
2274 Xanthia icteritia Sallow 4
2276 Xanthia ocellaris Pale-lemon Sallow 1
2278 Acronicta megacephala Poplar Grey 22
2279 Acronicta aceris Sycamore 36
2280 Acronicta leporina Miller 5
2284x Acronicta tridens/psi Grey Dagger / Dark Dagger 78
2289 Acronicta rumicis Knot Grass 32
2290 Simyra albovenosa Reed Dagger 1
2291 Craniophora ligustri Coronet 65
2292 Cryphia algae Tree-lichen Beauty 3
2293 Cryphia domestica Marbled Beauty 3
2295 Cryphia muralis Marbled Green 36
2297 Amphipyra pyramidea Copper Underwing 54
2298 Amphipyra berbera Svensson's Copper Underwing 3
2299 Amphipyra tragopoginis Mouse Moth 147
2300 Mormo maura Old Lady 5
2302 Rusina ferruginea Brown Rustic 7
2303 Thalpophila matura Straw Underwing 6
2306 Phlogophora meticulosa Angle Shades 18
2318 Cosmia trapezina Dun-bar 94
2319 Cosmia pyralina Lunar-spotted Pinion 8
2321 Apamea monoglypha Dark Arches 1328
2322 Apamea lithoxylaea Light Arches 83
2323 Apamea sublustris Reddish Light Arches 11
2327 Apamea epomidion Clouded Brindle 3
2330 Apamea remissa Dusky Brocade 5
2334 Apamea sordens Rustic Shoulder-knot 33
2337 Oligia strigilis Marbled Minor 27
2337x Oligia strigilis agg. Marbled Minor agg. 76
2339 Oligia latruncula Tawny Marbled Minor 41
2341 Mesoligia furuncula Cloaked Minor 2
2342 Mesoligia literosa Rosy Minor 1
2343 Mesapamea secalis Common Rustic 606
2345 Photedes minima Small Dotted Buff 1
2349 Chortodes fluxa Mere Wainscot 2
2350 Chortodes pygmina Small Wainscot 3
2352 Eremobia ochroleuca Dusky Sallow 39
2353 Luperina testacea Flounced Rustic 300
2361 Hydraecia micacea Rosy Rustic 12
2373 Archanara sparganii Webb's Wainscot 1
2375 Rhizedra lutosa Large Wainscot 7
2380 Charanyca trigrammica Treble Lines 135
2381 Hoplodrina alsines Uncertain 655
2382 Hoplodrina blanda Rustic 617
2384 Hoplodrina ambigua Vine's Rustic 1004
2385 Spodoptera exigua Small Mottled Willow 1
2387 Caradrina morpheus Mottled Rustic 235
2387a Platyperigea kadenii Clancy's Rustic 5
2389 Paradrina clavipalpis Pale Mottled Willow 75
2399 Pyrrhia umbra Bordered Sallow 1
2410 Protodeltote pygarga Marbled White Spot 4
2418 Earias clorana Cream-bordered Green Pea 1
2422 Pseudoips prasinana Green Silver-lines 9
2425 Colocasia coryli Nut-tree Tussock 7
2434 Diachrysia chrysitis Burnished Brass 4
2439 Plusia festucae Gold Spot 2
2441 Autographa gamma Silver Y 568
2443 Autographa jota Plain Golden Y 3
2450 Abrostola tripartita Spectacle 10
2452 Catocala nupta Red Underwing 1
2466 Lygephila pastinum Blackneck 1
2469 Scoliopteryx libatrix Herald 1
2474 Rivula sericealis Straw Dot 2
2477 Hypena proboscidalis Snout 34
2489 Zanclognatha tarsipennalis Fan-foot 12
Total moths caught 22577

Total Pageviews

StatCounter