Passenger, caught 23/9/2006 (National moth night).

Mothing at St Margaret's

Most of the Moth lists and Photographs are from my garden (TR359450) in the village of St Margaret's at Cliffe in Kent. It is situated about 1Km from the sea and has farmland with in 100 metres. The garden is well shrubbed and about 1600 sq metres. I normally run a 125 MV lamp and a 15W actinic light over-night and once the season gets going a couple of other traps. At the moment both are 25W black Lamps. previously I used a 160W blended lamp in one of them. All traps are home made. Trapping dates refer to the date the trap was put out.
I try and identify all the Macro Moths, with the micros I am not at all systematic, I do more than I used to with the help of the new book, but there are some that do get through.


Thursday, 23 September 2010

Species List for 22/9/2010

Only a few moths in four traps, Mallow new for the year.

Code Taxon Vernacular Individuals
1745 Larentia clavaria Mallow 1
1764 Chloroclysta truncata Common Marbled Carpet 3
2087 Agrotis segetum Turnip Moth 22
2107 Noctua pronuba Large Yellow Underwing 36
2109 Noctua comes Lesser Yellow Underwing 3
2126 Xestia c-nigrum Setaceous Hebrew Character 6
2134 Xestia xanthographa Square-spot Rustic 7
2255 Polymixis lichenea Feathered Ranunculus 3
2269 Atethmia centrago Centre-barred Sallow 2
2270 Omphaloscelis lunosa Lunar Underwing 6
2297 Amphipyra pyramidea Copper Underwing 2
2353 Luperina testacea Flounced Rustic 1
2384 Hoplodrina ambigua Vine's Rustic 17
2389 Paradrina clavipalpis Pale Mottled Willow 1
2477 Hypena proboscidalis Snout 1

Species List for 21/9/2010

Just the MV trap run last night. First Black and Autumnal Rustics of the year.

Code Taxon Vernacular Individuals
1764 Chloroclysta truncata Common Marbled Carpet 1
2087 Agrotis segetum Turnip Moth 10
2107 Noctua pronuba Large Yellow Underwing 32
2109 Noctua comes Lesser Yellow Underwing 2
2117 Eugnorisma glareosa Autumnal Rustic 1
2126 Xestia c-nigrum Setaceous Hebrew Character 7
2134 Xestia xanthographa Square-spot Rustic 6
2199 Mythimna pallens Common Wainscot 1
2232 Aporophyla nigra Black Rustic 1
2255 Polymixis lichenea Feathered Ranunculus 2
2269 Atethmia centrago Centre-barred Sallow 4
2270 Omphaloscelis lunosa Lunar Underwing 6
2297 Amphipyra pyramidea Copper Underwing 1
2299 Amphipyra tragopoginis Mouse Moth 1
2384 Hoplodrina ambigua Vine's Rustic 9
2389 Paradrina clavipalpis Pale Mottled Willow 1
2441 Autographa gamma Silver Y 1

Species List for 20/9/2010

Code Taxon Vernacular Individuals
1395 Udea ferrugalis Rusty-dot Pearl 1
1398 Nomophila noctuella Rush Veneer 2
1914 Ennomos fuscantaria Dusky Thorn 2
1937 Peribatodes rhomboidaria Willow Beauty 1
1961 Campaea margaritata Light Emerald 2
2087 Agrotis segetum Turnip Moth 21
2107 Noctua pronuba Large Yellow Underwing 104
2109 Noctua comes Lesser Yellow Underwing 4
2110 Noctua fimbriata Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing 1
2126 Xestia c-nigrum Setaceous Hebrew Character 19
2134 Xestia xanthographa Square-spot Rustic 1
2154 Mamestra brassicae Cabbage Moth 1
2194 Mythimna albipuncta White-point 3
2255 Polymixis lichenea Feathered Ranunculus 4
2269 Atethmia centrago Centre-barred Sallow 5
2270 Omphaloscelis lunosa Lunar Underwing 11
2297 Amphipyra pyramidea Copper Underwing 1
2299 Amphipyra tragopoginis Mouse Moth 1
2384 Hoplodrina ambigua Vine's Rustic 16
2389 Paradrina clavipalpis Pale Mottled Willow 2
2477 Hypena proboscidalis Snout 1

Monday, 20 September 2010

Species List for 19/9/2010

Against my better judgement I ran my MV trap in near gale-force winds. The Canary-shouldered Thorn was a first for the year reward.

Code Taxon Vernacular Individuals
1398 Nomophila noctuella Rush Veneer 1
1913 Ennomos alniaria Canary-shouldered Thorn 1
2087 Agrotis segetum Turnip Moth 5
2107 Noctua pronuba Large Yellow Underwing 27
2109 Noctua comes Lesser Yellow Underwing 7
2110 Noctua fimbriata Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing 1
2126 Xestia c-nigrum Setaceous Hebrew Character 4
2134 Xestia xanthographa Square-spot Rustic 2
2202 Mythimna l-album L-album Wainscot 1
2270 Omphaloscelis lunosa Lunar Underwing 12
2353 Luperina testacea Flounced Rustic 1
2384 Hoplodrina ambigua Vine's Rustic 5

Species List for 18/9/2010

Four traps - was it worth it?

Code Taxon Vernacular Individuals
1398 Nomophila noctuella Rush Veneer 2
1728 Xanthorhoe fluctuata Garden Carpet 1
1862 Gymnoscelis rufifasciata Double-striped Pug 1
1911 Ennomos autumnaria Large Thorn 2
1914 Ennomos fuscantaria Dusky Thorn 1
1961 Campaea margaritata Light Emerald 1
2087 Agrotis segetum Turnip Moth 49
2092 Agrotis puta Shuttle-shaped Dart 1
2107 Noctua pronuba Large Yellow Underwing 117
2109 Noctua comes Lesser Yellow Underwing 12
2111 Noctua janthe Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing 1
2126 Xestia c-nigrum Setaceous Hebrew Character 25
2134 Xestia xanthographa Square-spot Rustic 3
2269 Atethmia centrago Centre-barred Sallow 4
2270 Omphaloscelis lunosa Lunar Underwing 22
2299 Amphipyra tragopoginis Mouse Moth 3
2306 Phlogophora meticulosa Angle Shades 2
2353 Luperina testacea Flounced Rustic 2
2384 Hoplodrina ambigua Vine's Rustic 16
2389 Paradrina clavipalpis Pale Mottled Willow 4

Saturday, 18 September 2010

Species List for 17/9/2010

I only ran my 225W MV trap last night. The sky was clear and the forecast was for the temperature to drop to 4 or 5 deg. I was therefore somewhat surprised to have over 160 moths. Large Thorn was new for the year.

Code Taxon Vernacular Individuals
1398 Nomophila noctuella Rush Veneer 1
1524 Emmelina monodactyla Emmelina monodactyla 1
1911 Ennomos autumnaria Large Thorn 1
1961 Campaea margaritata Light Emerald 1
2087 Agrotis segetum Turnip Moth 33
2107 Noctua pronuba Large Yellow Underwing 54
2109 Noctua comes Lesser Yellow Underwing 4
2110 Noctua fimbriata Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing 1
2126 Xestia c-nigrum Setaceous Hebrew Character 18
2134 Xestia xanthographa Square-spot Rustic 4
2199 Mythimna pallens Common Wainscot 1
2202 Mythimna l-album L-album Wainscot 2
2255 Polymixis lichenea Feathered Ranunculus 1
2269 Atethmia centrago Centre-barred Sallow 10
2270 Omphaloscelis lunosa Lunar Underwing 10
2299 Amphipyra tragopoginis Mouse Moth 1
2306 Phlogophora meticulosa Angle Shades 1
2353 Luperina testacea Flounced Rustic 1
2384 Hoplodrina ambigua Vine's Rustic 17
2389 Paradrina clavipalpis Pale Mottled Willow 5

Species List for 16/9/2010

Four traps run, but only 130 moths. Feathered Ranunculus was new for the year.

Code Taxon Vernacular Individuals
1395 Udea ferrugalis Rusty-dot Pearl 1
1728 Xanthorhoe fluctuata Garden Carpet 1
1764 Chloroclysta truncata Common Marbled Carpet 1
1862 Gymnoscelis rufifasciata Double-striped Pug 1
2087 Agrotis segetum Turnip Moth 21
2107 Noctua pronuba Large Yellow Underwing 50
2109 Noctua comes Lesser Yellow Underwing 4
2110 Noctua fimbriata Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing 1
2126 Xestia c-nigrum Setaceous Hebrew Character 15
2134 Xestia xanthographa Square-spot Rustic 2
2199 Mythimna pallens Common Wainscot 1
2255 Polymixis lichenea Feathered Ranunculus 1
2269 Atethmia centrago Centre-barred Sallow 5
2270 Omphaloscelis lunosa Lunar Underwing 11
2299 Amphipyra tragopoginis Mouse Moth 2
2353 Luperina testacea Flounced Rustic 3
2384 Hoplodrina ambigua Vine's Rustic 10

Thursday, 16 September 2010

Species List for 15/9/2010

Code Taxon Vernacular Individuals
1825 Eupithecia centaureata Lime-speck Pug 1
1961 Campaea margaritata Light Emerald 1
2087 Agrotis segetum Turnip Moth 26
2107 Noctua pronuba Large Yellow Underwing 36
2109 Noctua comes Lesser Yellow Underwing 9
2126 Xestia c-nigrum Setaceous Hebrew Character 16
2134 Xestia xanthographa Square-spot Rustic 7
2160 Lacanobia oleracea Bright-line Brown-eye 1
2194 Mythimna albipuncta White-point 1
2269 Atethmia centrago Centre-barred Sallow 5
2270 Omphaloscelis lunosa Lunar Underwing 5
2299 Amphipyra tragopoginis Mouse Moth 1
2306 Phlogophora meticulosa Angle Shades 1
2353 Luperina testacea Flounced Rustic 1
2384 Hoplodrina ambigua Vine's Rustic 7

Species List for 13/9/2010

Code Taxon Vernacular Individuals
2087 Agrotis segetum Turnip Moth 6
2107 Noctua pronuba Large Yellow Underwing 13
2109 Noctua comes Lesser Yellow Underwing 2
2111 Noctua janthe Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing 1
2126 Xestia c-nigrum Setaceous Hebrew Character 13
2134 Xestia xanthographa Square-spot Rustic 2
2160 Lacanobia oleracea Bright-line Brown-eye 1
2269 Atethmia centrago Centre-barred Sallow 2
2353 Luperina testacea Flounced Rustic 1
2384 Hoplodrina ambigua Vine's Rustic 2
2441 Autographa gamma Silver Y 1

Tuesday, 14 September 2010

Species List for 12/9/2010

Code Taxon Vernacular Individuals
1862 Gymnoscelis rufifasciata Double-striped Pug 2
1937 Peribatodes rhomboidaria Willow Beauty 3
2087 Agrotis segetum Turnip Moth 31
2091 Agrotis ipsilon Dark Sword-grass 2
2107 Noctua pronuba Large Yellow Underwing 55
2109 Noctua comes Lesser Yellow Underwing 7
2110 Noctua fimbriata Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing 1
2126 Xestia c-nigrum Setaceous Hebrew Character 52
2134 Xestia xanthographa Square-spot Rustic 6
2160 Lacanobia oleracea Bright-line Brown-eye 1
2194 Mythimna albipuncta White-point 3
2269 Atethmia centrago Centre-barred Sallow 12
2297 Amphipyra pyramidea Copper Underwing 1
2299 Amphipyra tragopoginis Mouse Moth 1
2353 Luperina testacea Flounced Rustic 2
2384 Hoplodrina ambigua Vine's Rustic 26
2389 Paradrina clavipalpis Pale Mottled Willow 6

Species List for 10/9/2010

Code Taxon Vernacular Individuals
1395 Udea ferrugalis Rusty-dot Pearl 1
1906 Opisthograptis luteolata Brimstone Moth 1
1961 Campaea margaritata Light Emerald 1
2087 Agrotis segetum Turnip Moth 29
2092 Agrotis puta Shuttle-shaped Dart 3
2107 Noctua pronuba Large Yellow Underwing 49
2109 Noctua comes Lesser Yellow Underwing 6
2111 Noctua janthe Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing 1
2126 Xestia c-nigrum Setaceous Hebrew Character 55
2134 Xestia xanthographa Square-spot Rustic 8
2154 Mamestra brassicae Cabbage Moth 4
2194 Mythimna albipuncta White-point 4
2269 Atethmia centrago Centre-barred Sallow 3
2299 Amphipyra tragopoginis Mouse Moth 1
2353 Luperina testacea Flounced Rustic 4
2384 Hoplodrina ambigua Vine's Rustic 43
2441 Autographa gamma Silver Y 5

Friday, 10 September 2010

Species List for 9/9/2010

Only half as many moths as on the seventh, but the same three species were the most common.

Code Taxon Vernacular Individuals
15 Hepialus sylvina Orange Swift 2
1342 Eudonia angustea
1
1398 Nomophila noctuella Rush Veneer
1
1707 Idaea seriata Small Dusty Wave 1
1728 Xanthorhoe fluctuata Garden Carpet 1
1862 Gymnoscelis rufifasciata Double-striped Pug 1
1883 Acasis viretata Yellow-barred Brindle 1
1906 Opisthograptis luteolata Brimstone Moth 1
1961 Campaea margaritata Light Emerald 1
2044 Eilema griseola Dingy Footman 1
2087 Agrotis segetum Turnip Moth 18
2092 Agrotis puta Shuttle-shaped Dart 1
2107 Noctua pronuba Large Yellow Underwing 47
2109 Noctua comes Lesser Yellow Underwing 5
2110 Noctua fimbriata Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing 1
2111 Noctua janthe Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing 3
2126 Xestia c-nigrum Setaceous Hebrew Character 52
2134 Xestia xanthographa Square-spot Rustic 5
2154 Mamestra brassicae Cabbage Moth 2
2178 Tholera decimalis Feathered Gothic 1
2194 Mythimna albipuncta White-point 1
2269 Atethmia centrago Centre-barred Sallow 5
2289 Acronicta rumicis Knot Grass 1
2291 Craniophora ligustri Coronet 1
2297 Amphipyra pyramidea Copper Underwing 4
2298 Amphipyra berbera Svensson's Copper Underwing 2
2299 Amphipyra tragopoginis Mouse Moth 4
2318 Cosmia trapezina Dun-bar 1
2353 Luperina testacea Flounced Rustic 9
2384 Hoplodrina ambigua Vine's Rustic 38
2389 Paradrina clavipalpis Pale Mottled Willow 2
2441 Autographa gamma Silver Y 4

Species List for 7/9/2010

Large Yellow Underwing gets to 100 but Vine's Rustic and Setaceous Hebrew Character fall in the nineties.

Code Taxon Vernacular Individuals
15 Hepialus sylvina Orange Swift 2
1356 Evergestis forficalis
2
1398 Nomophila noctuella
6
1405 Pleuroptya ruralis Mother of Pearl 1
1742 Camptogramma bilineata Yellow Shell 2
1862 Gymnoscelis rufifasciata Double-striped Pug 1
1906 Opisthograptis luteolata Brimstone Moth 1
1937 Peribatodes rhomboidaria Willow Beauty 2
2087 Agrotis segetum Turnip Moth 40
2091 Agrotis ipsilon Dark Sword-grass 3
2092 Agrotis puta Shuttle-shaped Dart 2
2107 Noctua pronuba Large Yellow Underwing 114
2109 Noctua comes Lesser Yellow Underwing 7
2110 Noctua fimbriata Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing 1
2111 Noctua janthe Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing 2
2126 Xestia c-nigrum Setaceous Hebrew Character 93
2134 Xestia xanthographa Square-spot Rustic 12
2154 Mamestra brassicae Cabbage Moth 2
2160 Lacanobia oleracea Bright-line Brown-eye 2
2194 Mythimna albipuncta White-point 1
2199 Mythimna pallens Common Wainscot 8
2269 Atethmia centrago Centre-barred Sallow 14
2270 Omphaloscelis lunosa Lunar Underwing 1
2295 Cryphia muralis Marbled Green 1
2297 Amphipyra pyramidea Copper Underwing 2
2298 Amphipyra berbera Svensson's Copper Underwing 1
2299 Amphipyra tragopoginis Mouse Moth 8
2306 Phlogophora meticulosa Angle Shades 2
2353 Luperina testacea Flounced Rustic 11
2361 Hydraecia micacea Rosy Rustic 1
2384 Hoplodrina ambigua Vine's Rustic 92
2389 Paradrina clavipalpis Pale Mottled Willow 1
2441 Autographa gamma Silver Y 2
2477 Hypena proboscidalis Snout 1

Total Pageviews

StatCounter