Passenger, caught 23/9/2006 (National moth night).

Mothing at St Margaret's

Most of the Moth lists and Photographs are from my garden (TR359450) in the village of St Margaret's at Cliffe in Kent. It is situated about 1Km from the sea and has farmland with in 100 metres. The garden is well shrubbed and about 1600 sq metres. I normally run a 125 MV lamp and a 15W actinic light over-night and once the season gets going a couple of other traps. At the moment both are 25W black Lamps. previously I used a 160W blended lamp in one of them. All traps are home made. Trapping dates refer to the date the trap was put out.
I try and identify all the Macro Moths, with the micros I am not at all systematic, I do more than I used to with the help of the new book, but there are some that do get through.


Monday, 31 December 2007

Moths Caught in 2007

Mothing took place on 162 dates, between Mar 3rd to Oct 5th (When I went to Australia for six weeks). A 125w MV, a 15W Actinic trap used trap used all year and from August I also used a 25W Black bulb and a 160W MVB. All traps home made, loosely based on the Skinner design.

Code Taxon Vernacular Individuals
14 Hepialus humuli Ghost Moth 4
15 Hepialus sylvina Orange Swift 48
17 Hepialus lupulinus Common Swift 89
161 Zeuzera pyrina Leopard Moth 1
230 Monopis crocicapitella
1
364 Phyllonorycter geniculella
1
424 Yponomeuta evonymella Bird-cherry Ermine 4
453 Ypsolopha dentella Honeysuckle Moth 2
455 Ypsolopha scabrella
3
464 Plutella xylostella Diamond-back Moth 54
647 Hofmannophila pseudospretella Brown House Moth 1
649 Esperia sulphurella
2
658 Carcina quercana
8
695 Agonopterix alstromeriana
1
873 Blastobasis lignea
19
874 Blastobasis decolorella
2
892 Mompha subbistrigella
1
937 Agapeta hamana
9
977 Archips podana Large Fruit-tree Tortrix 12
998 Epiphyas postvittana Light Brown Apple Moth 40
1001 Lozotaeniodes formosanus
3
1002 Lozotaenia forsterana
6
1011 Pseudargyrotoza conwagana
5
1038 Acleris laterana
1
1063 Celypha striana
76
1083 Hedya nubiferana Marbled Orchard Tortrix 1
1175 Epiblema uddmanniana Bramble Shoot Moth 8
1234 Pammene regiana
3
1261 Cydia pomonella Codling Moth 1
1288 Alucita hexadactyla Twenty-plume Moth 9
1293 Chrysoteuchia culmella Garden Grass-veneer 397
1301 Crambus lathoniellus
1
1302 Crambus perlella
108
1304 Agriphila straminella
16
1305 Agriphila tristella
22
1309 Agriphila geniculea
61
1332 Scoparia subfusca
1
1334 Scoparia ambigualis
6
1342 Eudonia angustea
2
1344 Eudonia mercurella
5
1356 Evergestis forficalis Garden Pebble 19
1356a Evergestis limbata
1
1357 Evergestis extimalis
1
1361 Pyrausta aurata
1
1376 Eurrhypara hortulata Small Magpie 66
1378 Phlyctaenia coronata
35
1392 Udea olivalis
2
1395 Udea ferrugalis Rusty-dot Pearl 22
1398 Nomophila noctuella Rush Veneer 1
1405 Pleuroptya ruralis Mother of Pearl 24
1413 Hypsopygia costalis Gold Triangle 13
1415 Orthopygia glaucinalis
22
1417 Pyralis farinalis Meal Moth 5
1424 Endotricha flammealis
68
1428 Aphomia sociella Bee Moth 20
1438 Trachycera suavella
16
1439 Trachycera advenella
1
1454 Dioryctria abietella
11
1458 Myelois circumvoluta Thistle Ermine 10
1465 Nephopterix angustella
1
1470 Euzophera pinguis
5
1481 Homoeosoma sinuella
3
1498 Amblyptilia punctidactyla
4
1524 Emmelina monodactyla
38
1637 Lasiocampa quercus Oak Eggar 1
1640 Euthrix potatoria Drinker 3
1647 Watsonalla cultraria Barred Hook-tip 1
1651 Cilix glaucata Chinese Character 20
1653 Habrosyne pyritoides Buff Arches 8
1654 Tethea ocularis Figure of Eighty 2
1663 Alsophila aescularia March Moth 2
1669 Hemithea aestivaria Common Emerald 13
1672 Thalera fimbrialis Sussex Emerald 1
1673 Hemistola chrysoprasaria Small Emerald 8
1680 Cyclophora punctaria Maiden's Blush 1
1682 Timandra comae Blood-vein 4
1689 Scopula marginepunctata Mullein Wave 3
1690 Scopula imitaria Small Blood-vein 13
1692 Scopula immutata Lesser Cream Wave 1
1693 Scopula floslactata Cream Wave 1
1699 Idaea rusticata atrosignaria Least Carpet 19
1702 Idaea biselata Small Fan-footed Wave 34
1705 Idaea fuscovenosa Dwarf Cream Wave 2
1707 Idaea seriata Small Dusty Wave 22
1708 Idaea dimidiata Single-dotted Wave 34
1709 Idaea subsericeata Satin Wave 4
1711 Idaea trigeminata Treble Brown Spot 8
1713 Idaea aversata Riband Wave 264
1724 Xanthorhoe spadicearia Red Twin-spot Carpet 18
1727 Xanthorhoe montanata Silver-ground Carpet 1
1728 Xanthorhoe fluctuata Garden Carpet 24
1738 Epirrhoe alternata Common Carpet 71
1739 Epirrhoe rivata Wood Carpet 3
1740 Epirrhoe galiata Galium Carpet 1
1742 Camptogramma bilineata Yellow Shell 1
1745 Larentia clavaria Mallow 1
1746 Anticlea badiata Shoulder Stripe 2
1752 Cosmorhoe ocellata Purple Bar 3
1758 Eulithis pyraliata Barred Straw 22
1759 Ecliptopera silaceata Small Phoenix 1
1764 Chloroclysta truncata Common Marbled Carpet 58
1765 Cidaria fulvata Barred Yellow 2
1769 Thera britannica Spruce Carpet 4
1776 Colostygia pectinataria Green Carpet 12
1781 Horisme vitalbata Small Waved Umber 2
1782 Horisme tersata Fern 9
1784 Melanthia procellata Pretty Chalk Carpet 1
1803 Perizoma alchemillata Small Rivulet 1
1813 Eupithecia haworthiata Haworth's Pug 1
1816 Eupithecia linariata Toadflax Pug 1
1817 Eupithecia pulchellata Foxglove Pug 1
1819 Eupithecia exiguata Mottled Pug 8
1825 Eupithecia centaureata Lime-speck Pug 27
1830 Eupithecia absinthiata Wormwood Pug 4
1834 Eupithecia vulgata Common Pug 11
1835 Eupithecia tripunctaria White-spotted Pug 4
1837 Eupithecia subfuscata Grey Pug 1
1838 Eupithecia icterata Tawny Speckled Pug 5
1839 Eupithecia succenturiata Bordered Pug 2
1855 Eupithecia phoeniceata Cypress Pug 17
1858 Chloroclystis v-ata V-Pug 4
1860 Pasiphila rectangulata Green Pug 9
1862 Gymnoscelis rufifasciata Double-striped Pug 45
1876 Hydrelia flammeolaria Small Yellow Wave 2
1883 Acasis viretata Yellow-barred Brindle 20
1884 Abraxas grossulariata Magpie Moth 13
1887 Lomaspilis marginata Clouded Border 2
1890 Macaria alternata Sharp-angled Peacock 4
1894 Chiasmia clathrata Latticed Heath 4
1906 Opisthograptis luteolata Brimstone Moth 165
1910 Apeira syringaria Lilac Beauty 1
1911 Ennomos autumnaria Large Thorn 12
1914 Ennomos fuscantaria Dusky Thorn 5
1917 Selenia dentaria Early Thorn 5
1920 Odontopera bidentata Scalloped Hazel 1
1921 Crocallis elinguaria Scalloped Oak 28
1922 Ourapteryx sambucaria Swallow-tailed Moth 27
1927 Lycia hirtaria Brindled Beauty 1
1930 Biston strataria Oak Beauty 4
1931 Biston betularia Peppered Moth 102
1936 Menophra abruptaria Waved Umber 1
1937 Peribatodes rhomboidaria Willow Beauty 56
1941 Alcis repandata Mottled Beauty 36
1944 Hypomecis punctinalis Pale Oak Beauty 3
1947 Ectropis bistortata Engrailed 2
1957 Lomographa bimaculata White-pinion Spotted 1
1958 Lomographa temerata Clouded Silver 40
1961 Campaea margaritata Light Emerald 63
1976 Sphinx ligustri Privet Hawk-moth 27
1978 Hyloicus pinastri Pine Hawk-moth 1
1979 Mimas tiliae Lime Hawk-moth 2
1980 Smerinthus ocellata Eyed Hawk-moth 3
1981 Laothoe populi Poplar Hawk-moth 9
1984 Macroglossum stellatarum Humming-bird Hawk-moth 5
1986 Hyles euphorbiae Spurge Hawk-moth 1
1991 Deilephila elpenor Elephant Hawk-moth 69
1992 Deilephila porcellus Small Elephant Hawk-moth 9
1994 Phalera bucephala Buff-tip 17
1995 Cerura vinula Puss Moth 1
2000 Notodonta dromedarius Iron Prominent 8
2003 Notodonta ziczac Pebble Prominent 5
2006 Pheosia gnoma Lesser Swallow Prominent 3
2007 Pheosia tremula Swallow Prominent 25
2009 Ptilodon cucullina Maple Prominent 8
2011 Pterostoma palpina Pale Prominent 3
2015 Drymonia ruficornis Lunar Marbled Brown 2
2026 Orgyia antiqua Vapourer 2
2028 Calliteara pudibunda Pale Tussock 13
2029 Euproctis chrysorrhoea Brown-tail 41
2030 Euproctis similis Yellow-tail 34
2031 Leucoma salicis White Satin 1
2043 Eilema sororcula Orange Footman 6
2044 Eilema griseola Dingy Footman 51
2047 Eilema complana Scarce Footman 37
2050 Eilema lurideola Common Footman 222
2057 Arctia caja Garden Tiger 5
2060 Spilosoma lubricipeda White Ermine 49
2061 Spilosoma luteum Buff Ermine 193
2063 Diaphora mendica Muslin Moth 26
2064 Phragmatobia fuliginosa Ruby Tiger 16
2069 Tyria jacobaeae Cinnabar 2
2076 Meganola albula Kent Black Arches 1
2077 Nola cucullatella Short-cloaked Moth 7
2078 Nola confusalis Least Black Arches 1
2087 Agrotis segetum Turnip Moth 47
2088 Agrotis clavis Heart and Club 112
2089 Agrotis exclamationis Heart and Dart 1195
2091 Agrotis ipsilon Dark Sword-grass 2
2092 Agrotis puta Shuttle-shaped Dart 304
2098 Axylia putris Flame 149
2102 Ochropleura plecta Flame Shoulder 292
2104 Standfussiana lucernea Northern Rustic 1
2107 Noctua pronuba Large Yellow Underwing 2917
2109 Noctua comes Lesser Yellow Underwing 231
2110 Noctua fimbriata Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing 12
2110a Noctua janthina Langmaid's Yellow Underwing 1
2111 Noctua janthe Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing 281
2112 Noctua interjecta Least Yellow Underwing 3
2117 Eugnorisma glareosa Autumnal Rustic 1
2119 Peridroma saucia Pearly Underwing 14
2120 Diarsia mendica Ingrailed Clay 2
2123 Diarsia rubi Small Square-spot 30
2126 Xestia c-nigrum Setaceous Hebrew Character 258
2128 Xestia triangulum Double Square-spot 24
2134 Xestia xanthographa Square-spot Rustic 161
2145 Discestra trifolii Nutmeg 6
2147 Hada plebeja Shears 32
2154 Mamestra brassicae Cabbage Moth 53
2155 Melanchra persicariae Dot Moth 48
2157 Lacanobia w-latinum Light Brocade 1
2160 Lacanobia oleracea Bright-line Brown-eye 47
2163 Melanchra pisi Broom Moth 1
2164 Hecatera bicolorata Broad-barred White 6
2166 Hadena rivularis Campion 3
2167 Hadena perplexa Tawny Shears 4
2172 Hadena albimacula White Spot 1
2173 Hadena bicruris Lychnis 2
2182 Orthosia cruda Small Quaker 10
2186 Orthosia gracilis Powdered Quaker 12
2187 Orthosia cerasi Common Quaker 275
2188 Orthosia incerta Clouded Drab 64
2189 Orthosia munda Twin-spotted Quaker 9
2190 Orthosia gothica Hebrew Character 151
2193 Mythimna ferrago Clay 6
2194 Mythimna albipuncta White-point 40
2195 Mythimna vitellina Delicate 6
2198 Mythimna impura Smoky Wainscot 19
2199 Mythimna pallens Common Wainscot 20
2202 Mythimna l-album L-album Wainscot 6
2216 Cucullia umbratica Shark 1
2236 Lithophane hepatica Pale Pinion 2
2240 Lithophane leautieri Blair's Shoulder-knot 2
2243 Xylocampa areola Early Grey 61
2255 Polymixis lichenea Feathered Ranunculus 26
2256 Eupsilia transversa Satellite 1
2258 Conistra vaccinii Chestnut 1
2267 Agrochola lychnidis Beaded Chestnut 1
2269 Atethmia centrago Centre-barred Sallow 11
2270 Omphaloscelis lunosa Lunar Underwing 7
2278 Acronicta megacephala Poplar Grey 10
2279 Acronicta aceris Sycamore 18
2284x Acronicta tridens/psi Grey Dagger / Dark Dagger 52
2289 Acronicta rumicis Knot Grass 14
2291 Craniophora ligustri Coronet 2
2295 Cryphia muralis Marbled Green 42
2297 Amphipyra pyramidea Copper Underwing 22
2298 Amphipyra berbera Svensson's Copper Underwing 1
2299 Amphipyra tragopoginis Mouse Moth 139
2300 Mormo maura Old Lady 1
2302 Rusina ferruginea Brown Rustic 2
2306 Phlogophora meticulosa Angle Shades 32
2318 Cosmia trapezina Dun-bar 30
2319 Cosmia pyralina Lunar-spotted Pinion 3
2321 Apamea monoglypha Dark Arches 238
2322 Apamea lithoxylaea Light Arches 14
2330 Apamea remissa Dusky Brocade 1
2331 Apamea unanimis Small Clouded Brindle 1
2334 Apamea sordens Rustic Shoulder-knot 5
2337 Oligia strigilis Marbled Minor 27
2337x Oligia strigilis agg. Marbled Minor agg. 81
2339 Oligia latruncula Tawny Marbled Minor 1
2343 Mesapamea secalis Common Rustic 105
2343a Mesapamea didyma Lesser Common Rustic 3
2343x Mesapamea secalis agg. Common Rustic agg. 63
2350 Chortodes pygmina Small Wainscot 1
2352 Eremobia ochroleuca Dusky Sallow 7
2353 Luperina testacea Flounced Rustic 183
2361 Hydraecia micacea Rosy Rustic 10
2380 Charanyca trigrammica Treble Lines 78
2381 Hoplodrina alsines Uncertain 344
2382 Hoplodrina blanda Rustic 75
2384 Hoplodrina ambigua Vine's Rustic 370
2387 Caradrina morpheus Mottled Rustic 136
2387a Platyperigea kadenii Clancy's Rustic 3
2389 Paradrina clavipalpis Pale Mottled Willow 62
2399 Pyrrhia umbra Bordered Sallow 3
2400 Helicoverpa armigera Scarce Bordered Straw 1
2403 Heliothis peltigera Bordered Straw 1
2410 Protodeltote pygarga Marbled White Spot 3
2413 Deltote bankiana Silver Barred 2
2418 Earias clorana Cream-bordered Green Pea 3
2422 Pseudoips prasinana Green Silver-lines 8
2425 Colocasia coryli Nut-tree Tussock 5
2434 Diachrysia chrysitis Burnished Brass 9
2441 Autographa gamma Silver Y 68
2443 Autographa jota Plain Golden Y 4
2449 Abrostola triplasia Dark Spectacle 1
2450 Abrostola tripartita Spectacle 20
2469 Scoliopteryx libatrix Herald 2
2474 Rivula sericealis Straw Dot 15
2477 Hypena proboscidalis Snout 42
2489 Zanclognatha tarsipennalis Fan-foot 12
2492 Herminia grisealis Small Fan-foot 1
Total
Moths Caught
13120

Total Pageviews

StatCounter