Passenger, caught 23/9/2006 (National moth night).

Mothing at St Margaret's

Most of the Moth lists and Photographs are from my garden (TR359450) in the village of St Margaret's at Cliffe in Kent. It is situated about 1Km from the sea and has farmland with in 100 metres. The garden is well shrubbed and about 1600 sq metres. I normally run a 125 MV lamp and a 15W actinic light over-night and once the season gets going a couple of other traps. At the moment both are 25W black Lamps. previously I used a 160W blended lamp in one of them. All traps are home made. Trapping dates refer to the date the trap was put out.
I try and identify all the Macro Moths, with the micros I am not at all systematic, I do more than I used to with the help of the new book, but there are some that do get through.


Wednesday, 13 August 2003

Species List for 12/8/2003


Code Taxon Vernacular Individuals
15 Hepialus sylvina Orange Swift 1
1395 Udea ferrugalis Rusty-dot Pearl 1
1398 Nomophila noctuella Rush Veneer 7
1415 Orthopygia glaucinalis 0 1
1428 Aphomia sociella Bee Moth 2
1524 Emmelina monodactyla 0 1
1713 Idaea aversata Riband Wave 1
1738 Epirrhoe alternata Common Carpet 2
1825 Eupithecia centaureata Lime-speck Pug 2
1906 Opisthograptis luteolata Brimstone Moth 6
1921 Crocallis elinguaria Scalloped Oak 1
1937 Peribatodes rhomboidaria Willow Beauty 1
1997 Furcula furcula Sallow Kitten 1
2000 Notodonta dromedarius Iron Prominent 1
2007 Pheosia tremula Swallow Prominent 1
2009 Ptilodon cucullina Maple Prominent 3
2044 Eilema griseola Dingy Footman 1
2091 Agrotis ipsilon Dark Sword-grass 2
2092 Agrotis puta Shuttle-shaped Dart 7
2102 Ochropleura plecta Flame Shoulder 26
2107 Noctua pronuba Large Yellow Underwing 17
2109 Noctua comes Lesser Yellow Underwing 1
2111 Noctua janthe Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing 15
2126 Xestia c-nigrum Setaceous Hebrew Character 20
2134 Xestia xanthographa Square-spot Rustic 5
2154 Mamestra brassicae Cabbage Moth 15
2194 Mythimna albipuncta White-point 2
2199 Mythimna pallens Common Wainscot 7
2293 Cryphia domestica Marbled Beauty 1
2295 Cryphia muralis Marbled Green 1
2297 Amphipyra pyramidea Copper Underwing 1
2299 Amphipyra tragopoginis Mouse Moth 5
2306 Phlogophora meticulosa Angle Shades 1
2318 Cosmia trapezina Dun-bar 2
2343 Mesapamea secalis Common Rustic 12
2343x Mesapamea secalis agg. Common Rustic agg. 2
2353 Luperina testacea Flounced Rustic 14
2384 Hoplodrina ambigua Vine's Rustic 10
2389 Paradrina clavipalpis Pale Mottled Willow 1
2403 Heliothis peltigera Bordered Straw 1
2441 Autographa gamma Silver Y 11
2474 Rivula sericealis Straw Dot 1

Monday, 11 August 2003

Species List for 10/8/2003


Code Taxon Vernacular Individuals
998 Epiphyas postvittana Light Brown Apple Moth 1
1356 Evergestis forficalis Garden Pebble 1
1361 Pyrausta aurata 0 1
1395 Udea ferrugalis Rusty-dot Pearl 3
1398 Nomophila noctuella Rush Veneer 26
1524 Emmelina monodactyla 0 1
1651 Cilix glaucata Chinese Character 2
1682 Timandra comae Blood-vein 1
1708 Idaea dimidiata Single-dotted Wave 1
1713 Idaea aversata Riband Wave 11
1724 Xanthorhoe spadicearia Red Twin-spot Carpet 4
1738 Epirrhoe alternata Common Carpet 2
1782 Horisme tersata Fern 1
1816 Eupithecia linariata Toadflax Pug 1
1838 Eupithecia icterata Tawny Speckled Pug 2
1906 Opisthograptis luteolata Brimstone Moth 35
1921 Crocallis elinguaria Scalloped Oak 3
1937 Peribatodes rhomboidaria Willow Beauty 3
1941 Alcis repandata Mottled Beauty 1
2044 Eilema griseola Dingy Footman 2
2089 Agrotis exclamationis Heart and Dart 1
2092 Agrotis puta Shuttle-shaped Dart 3
2102 Ochropleura plecta Flame Shoulder 19
2107 Noctua pronuba Large Yellow Underwing 26
2111 Noctua janthe Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing 102
2112 Noctua interjecta Least Yellow Underwing 7
2126 Xestia c-nigrum Setaceous Hebrew Character 9
2134 Xestia xanthographa Square-spot Rustic 10
2154 Mamestra brassicae Cabbage Moth 2
2158 Lacanobia thalassina Pale-shouldered Brocade 1
2160 Lacanobia oleracea Bright-line Brown-eye 1
2198 Mythimna impura Smoky Wainscot 2
2199 Mythimna pallens Common Wainscot 7
2284x Acronicta tridens/psi Dark Dagger / Grey Dagger 3
2289 Acronicta rumicis Knot Grass 2
2293 Cryphia domestica Marbled Beauty 1
2295 Cryphia muralis Marbled Green 8
2297 Amphipyra pyramidea Copper Underwing 2
2299 Amphipyra tragopoginis Mouse Moth 6
2303 Thalpophila matura Straw Underwing 1
2306 Phlogophora meticulosa Angle Shades 3
2318 Cosmia trapezina Dun-bar 1
2321 Apamea monoglypha Dark Arches 1
2341 Mesoligia furuncula Cloaked Minor 3
2343 Mesapamea secalis Common Rustic 42
2353 Luperina testacea Flounced Rustic 7
2382 Hoplodrina blanda Rustic 3
2389 Paradrina clavipalpis Pale Mottled Willow 1
2403 Heliothis peltigera Bordered Straw 1
2441 Autographa gamma Silver Y 51

Wednesday, 6 August 2003

Species List for 5/8/2003


Code Taxon Vernacular Individuals
1304 Agriphila straminella 0 2
1305 Agriphila tristella 0 4
1356 Evergestis forficalis Garden Pebble 1
1376 Eurrhypara hortulata Small Magpie 1
1398 Nomophila noctuella Rush Veneer 5
1415 Orthopygia glaucinalis 0 1
1421 Aglossa pinguinalis Large Tabby 1
1651 Cilix glaucata Chinese Character 1
1682 Timandra comae Blood-vein 1
1702 Idaea biselata Small Fan-footed Wave 2
1713 Idaea aversata Riband Wave 2
1724 Xanthorhoe spadicearia Red Twin-spot Carpet 1
1725 Xanthorhoe ferrugata Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet 1
1728 Xanthorhoe fluctuata Garden Carpet 1
1754 Eulithis prunata Phoenix 1
1825 Eupithecia centaureata Lime-speck Pug 1
1830 Eupithecia absinthiata Wormwood Pug 1
1884 Abraxas grossulariata Magpie Moth 2
1906 Opisthograptis luteolata Brimstone Moth 7
1921 Crocallis elinguaria Scalloped Oak 1
2007 Pheosia tremula Swallow Prominent 1
2044 Eilema griseola Dingy Footman 6
2047 Eilema complana Scarce Footman 1
2089 Agrotis exclamationis Heart and Dart 1
2092 Agrotis puta Shuttle-shaped Dart 1
2102 Ochropleura plecta Flame Shoulder 2
2107 Noctua pronuba Large Yellow Underwing 9
2111 Noctua janthe Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing 43
2126 Xestia c-nigrum Setaceous Hebrew Character 1
2134 Xestia xanthographa Square-spot Rustic 1
2154 Mamestra brassicae Cabbage Moth 3
2284x Acronicta tridens/psi Dark Dagger / Grey Dagger 1
2295 Cryphia muralis Marbled Green 2
2299 Amphipyra tragopoginis Mouse Moth 1
2321 Apamea monoglypha Dark Arches 3
2343 Mesapamea secalis Common Rustic 18
2353 Luperina testacea Flounced Rustic 3
2382 Hoplodrina blanda Rustic 1
2384 Hoplodrina ambigua Vine's Rustic 1
2385 Spodoptera exigua Small Mottled Willow 1
2439 Plusia festucae Gold Spot 1
2441 Autographa gamma Silver Y 6

Tuesday, 5 August 2003

Daily List for 4/8/2003


Code Taxon Vernacular Individuals
453 Ypsolopha dentella Honeysuckle Moth 1
1304 Agriphila straminella 0 2
1305 Agriphila tristella 0 4
1398 Nomophila noctuella Rush Veneer 2
1689 Scopula marginepunctata Mullein Wave 1
1708 Idaea dimidiata Single-dotted Wave 1
1917 Selenia dentaria Early Thorn 1
1937 Peribatodes rhomboidaria Willow Beauty 1
2047 Eilema complana Scarce Footman 1

Monday, 4 August 2003

Species List for 3/8/2003


Code Taxon Vernacular
1305 Agriphila tristella 0
1398 Nomophila noctuella Rush Veneer
1405 Pleuroptya ruralis Mother of Pearl
1413 Hypsopygia costalis Gold Triangle
1424 Endotricha flammealis  
1470 Euzophera pinguis  
1524 Emmelina monodactyla  
1673 Hemistola chrysoprasaria Small Emerald
1702 Idaea biselata Small Fan-footed Wave
1713 Idaea aversata Riband Wave
1724 Xanthorhoe spadicearia Red Twin-spot Carpet
1825 Eupithecia centaureata Lime-speck Pug
1906 Opisthograptis luteolata Brimstone Moth
1941 Alcis repandata Mottled Beauty
2003 Notodonta ziczac Pebble Prominent
2030 Euproctis similis Yellow-tail
2044 Eilema griseola Dingy Footman
2089 Agrotis exclamationis Heart and Dart
2091 Agrotis ipsilon Dark Sword-grass
2092 Agrotis puta Shuttle-shaped Dart
2102 Ochropleura plecta Flame Shoulder
2107 Noctua pronuba Large Yellow Underwing
2109 Noctua comes Lesser Yellow Underwing
2111 Noctua janthe Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing
2112 Noctua interjecta Least Yellow Underwing
2126 Xestia c-nigrum Setaceous Hebrew Character
2154 Mamestra brassicae Cabbage Moth
2155 Melanchra persicariae Dot Moth
2160 Lacanobia oleracea Bright-line Brown-eye
2166 Hadena rivularis Campion
2295 Cryphia muralis Marbled Green
2318 Cosmia trapezina Dun-bar
2321 Apamea monoglypha Dark Arches
2343 Mesapamea secalis Common Rustic
2382 Hoplodrina blanda Rustic
2441 Autographa gamma Silver Y
2450 Abrostola tripartita Spectacle

Total Pageviews

StatCounter