Passenger, caught 23/9/2006 (National moth night).

Mothing at St Margaret's

Most of the Moth lists and Photographs are from my garden (TR359450) in the village of St Margaret's at Cliffe in Kent. It is situated about 1Km from the sea and has farmland with in 100 metres. The garden is well shrubbed and about 1600 sq metres. I normally run a 125 MV lamp and a 15W actinic light over-night and once the season gets going a couple of other traps. At the moment both are 25W black Lamps. previously I used a 160W blended lamp in one of them. All traps are home made. Trapping dates refer to the date the trap was put out.
I try and identify all the Macro Moths, with the micros I am not at all systematic, I do more than I used to with the help of the new book, but there are some that do get through.


Sunday, 29 June 2003

Species list for 28/6/2003


Code Taxon Vernacular Individuals
1707 Idaea seriata Small Dusty Wave 1
1958 Lomographa temerata Clouded Silver 1

Friday, 27 June 2003

Species list for 26/6/2003


Code Taxon Vernacular Individuals
1984 Macroglossum stellatarum Humming-bird Hawk-moth 1

Thursday, 26 June 2003

Species list for 25/6/2003


Code Taxon Vernacular Individuals
17 Hepialus lupulinus Common Swift 2
977 Archips podana Large Fruit-tree Tortrix 1
1001 Lozotaeniodes formosanus
1
1293 Chrysoteuchia culmella Garden Grass-veneer 7
1294 Crambus pascuella   1
1302 Crambus perlella   1
1376 Eurrhypara hortulata Small Magpie 1
1758 Eulithis pyraliata Barred Straw 1
1931 Biston betularia Peppered Moth 1
1941 Alcis repandata Mottled Beauty 2
1958 Lomographa temerata Clouded Silver 1
1976 Sphinx ligustri Privet Hawk-moth 1
1991 Deilephila elpenor Elephant Hawk-moth 3
2009 Ptilodon cucullina Maple Prominent 3
2050 Eilema lurideola Common Footman 1
2061 Spilosoma luteum Buff Ermine 7
2088 Agrotis clavis Heart and Club 5
2089 Agrotis exclamationis Heart and Dart 18
2098 Axylia putris Flame 8
2107 Noctua pronuba Large Yellow Underwing 14
2155 Melanchra persicariae Dot Moth 1
2160 Lacanobia oleracea Bright-line Brown-eye 1
2166 Hadena rivularis Campion 1
2302 Rusina ferruginea Brown Rustic 1
2321 Apamea monoglypha Dark Arches 3
2330 Apamea remissa Dusky Brocade 1
2337 Oligia strigilis Marbled Minor 3
2339 Oligia latruncula Tawny Marbled Minor 3
2381 Hoplodrina alsines Uncertain 2
2382 Hoplodrina blanda Rustic 2
2384 Hoplodrina ambigua Vine's Rustic 1
2387 Caradrina morpheus Mottled Rustic 2
2441 Autographa gamma Silver Y 1
2450 Abrostola tripartita Spectacle 1

Monday, 23 June 2003

Species list for 22/6/2003


Code Taxon Vernacular Individuals
14 Hepialus humuli Ghost Moth 1
17 Hepialus lupulinus Common Swift 3
1033 Tortrix viridana Green Oak Tortrix 2
1458 Myelois circumvoluta Thistle Ermine 1
1524 Emmelina monodactyla
1
1654 Tethea ocularis Figure of Eighty 2
1669 Hemithea aestivaria Common Emerald 1
1742 Camptogramma bilineata Yellow Shell 1
1758 Eulithis pyraliata Barred Straw 1
1764 Chloroclysta truncata Common Marbled Carpet 3
1765 Cidaria fulvata Barred Yellow 1
1819 Eupithecia exiguata Mottled Pug 1
1830 Eupithecia absinthiata Wormwood Pug 1
1860 Pasiphila rectangulata Green Pug 1
1862 Gymnoscelis rufifasciata Double-striped Pug 2
1906 Opisthograptis luteolata Brimstone Moth 3
1931 Biston betularia Peppered Moth 5
1958 Lomographa temerata Clouded Silver 21
1961 Campaea margaritata Light Emerald 1
1991 Deilephila elpenor Elephant Hawk-moth 11
2009 Ptilodon cucullina Maple Prominent 1
2060 Spilosoma lubricipeda White Ermine 1
2061 Spilosoma luteum Buff Ermine 1
2088 Agrotis clavis Heart and Club 6
2089 Agrotis exclamationis Heart and Dart 31
2091 Agrotis ipsilon Dark Sword-grass 1
2098 Axylia putris Flame 10
2107 Noctua pronuba Large Yellow Underwing 13
2126 Xestia c-nigrum Setaceous Hebrew Character 6
2128 Xestia triangulum Double Square-spot 1
2160 Lacanobia oleracea Bright-line Brown-eye 1
2171 Hadena confusa Marbled Coronet 1
2278 Acronicta megacephala Poplar Grey 1
2284x Acronicta tridens/psi Dark Dagger / Grey Dagger 1
2306 Phlogophora meticulosa Angle Shades 1
2321 Apamea monoglypha Dark Arches 5
2339 Oligia latruncula Tawny Marbled Minor 16
2380 Charanyca trigrammica Treble Lines 1
2381 Hoplodrina alsines Uncertain 5
2403 Heliothis peltigera Bordered Straw 1
2422 Pseudoips prasinana Green Silver-lines 2
2434 Diachrysia chrysitis Burnished Brass 1
2441 Autographa gamma Silver Y 8
2443 Autographa jota Plain Golden Y 1
2450 Abrostola tripartita Spectacle 1
2477 Hypena proboscidalis Snout 1

Tuesday, 17 June 2003

Species list for 16/6/2003


Code Taxon Vernacular Individuals
17 Hepialus lupulinus Common Swift 5
1376 Eurrhypara hortulata Small Magpie 3
1654 Tethea ocularis Figure of Eighty 1
1711 Idaea trigeminata Treble Brown Spot 1
1713 Idaea aversata Riband Wave 2
1738 Epirrhoe alternata Common Carpet 2
1764 Chloroclysta truncata Common Marbled Carpet 2
1769 Thera britannica Spruce Carpet 1
1834 Eupithecia vulgata Common Pug 1
1862 Gymnoscelis rufifasciata Double-striped Pug 1
1906 Opisthograptis luteolata Brimstone Moth 1
1931 Biston betularia Peppered Moth 2
1941 Alcis repandata Mottled Beauty 3
1958 Lomographa temerata Clouded Silver 3
1961 Campaea margaritata Light Emerald 1
1981 Laothoe populi Poplar Hawk-moth 1
1994 Phalera bucephala Buff-tip 1
2028 Calliteara pudibunda Pale Tussock 2
2061 Spilosoma luteum Buff Ermine 3
2088 Agrotis clavis Heart and Club 10
2089 Agrotis exclamationis Heart and Dart 39
2107 Noctua pronuba Large Yellow Underwing 22
2126 Xestia c-nigrum Setaceous Hebrew Character 1
2128 Xestia triangulum Double Square-spot 1
2154 Mamestra brassicae Cabbage Moth 2
2160 Lacanobia oleracea Bright-line Brown-eye 1
2163 Melanchra pisi Broom Moth 1
2302 Rusina ferruginea Brown Rustic 1
2321 Apamea monoglypha Dark Arches 1
2380 Charanyca trigrammica Treble Lines 3
2384 Hoplodrina ambigua Vine's Rustic 3
2387 Caradrina morpheus Mottled Rustic 1
2389 Paradrina clavipalpis Pale Mottled Willow 5
2450 Abrostola tripartita Spectacle 1

Saturday, 14 June 2003

Species list for 13/6/2003


Code Taxon Vernacular Individuals
14 Hepialus humuli Ghost Moth 1
17 Hepialus lupulinus Common Swift 7
998 Epiphyas postvittana Light Brown Apple Moth 7
1002 Lozotaenia forsterana
1
1010 Ditula angustiorana Red-barred Tortrix 1
1304 Agriphila straminella
2
1356 Evergestis forficalis Garden Pebble 1
1376 Eurrhypara hortulata Small Magpie 3
1640 Euthrix potatoria Drinker 2
1728 Xanthorhoe fluctuata Garden Carpet 1
1764 Chloroclysta truncata Common Marbled Carpet 4
1834 Eupithecia vulgata Common Pug 1
1906 Opisthograptis luteolata Brimstone Moth 4
1931 Biston betularia Peppered Moth 2
1941 Alcis repandata Mottled Beauty 4
1958 Lomographa temerata Clouded Silver 2
1961 Campaea margaritata Light Emerald 2
1976 Sphinx ligustri Privet Hawk-moth 1
1991 Deilephila elpenor Elephant Hawk-moth 1
2009 Ptilodon cucullina Maple Prominent 1
2060 Spilosoma lubricipeda White Ermine 4
2061 Spilosoma luteum Buff Ermine 13
2088 Agrotis clavis Heart and Club 4
2089 Agrotis exclamationis Heart and Dart 68
2098 Axylia putris Flame 2
2107 Noctua pronuba Large Yellow Underwing 2
2147 Hada plebeja Shears 2
2154 Mamestra brassicae Cabbage Moth 2
2160 Lacanobia oleracea Bright-line Brown-eye 3
2164 Hecatera bicolorata Broad-barred White 1
2306 Phlogophora meticulosa Angle Shades 1
2321 Apamea monoglypha Dark Arches 1
2338 Oligia versicolor Rufous Minor 7
2380 Charanyca trigrammica Treble Lines 7
2384 Hoplodrina ambigua Vine's Rustic 2
2387 Caradrina morpheus Mottled Rustic 3
2389 Paradrina clavipalpis Pale Mottled Willow 1
2441 Autographa gamma Silver Y 3

Thursday, 12 June 2003

Species List for 11/6/2003


Code Taxon Vernacular Individuals
17 Hepialus lupulinus Common Swift 2
1376 Eurrhypara hortulata Small Magpie 1
1807 Perizoma albulata Grass Rivulet 1
1825 Eupithecia centaureata Lime-speck Pug 1
1991 Deilephila elpenor Elephant Hawk-moth 1
2028 Calliteara pudibunda Pale Tussock 1
2060 Spilosoma lubricipeda White Ermine 1
2061 Spilosoma luteum Buff Ermine 7
2088 Agrotis clavis Heart and Club 2
2089 Agrotis exclamationis Heart and Dart 37
2091 Agrotis ipsilon Dark Sword-grass 2
2098 Axylia putris Flame 1
2107 Noctua pronuba Large Yellow Underwing 3
2126 Xestia c-nigrum Setaceous Hebrew Character 1
2147 Hada plebeja Shears 1
2163 Melanchra pisi Broom Moth 1
2380 Charanyca trigrammica Treble Lines 3
2384 Hoplodrina ambigua Vine's Rustic 1
2387 Caradrina morpheus Mottled Rustic 1
2403 Heliothis peltigera Bordered Straw 1
2441 Autographa gamma Silver Y 1

Saturday, 7 June 2003

Species List for 6/6/2003


Code Taxon Vernacular Individuals
17 Hepialus lupulinus Common Swift 21
998 Epiphyas postvittana Light Brown Apple Moth 1
1428 Aphomia sociella Bee Moth 1
1654 Tethea ocularis Figure of Eighty 1
1727 Xanthorhoe montanata Silver-ground Carpet 1
1738 Epirrhoe alternata Common Carpet 1
1764 Chloroclysta truncata Common Marbled Carpet 2
1769 Thera britannica Spruce Carpet 1
1819 Eupithecia exiguata Mottled Pug 2
1834 Eupithecia vulgata Common Pug 2
1906 Opisthograptis luteolata Brimstone Moth 1
1931 Biston betularia Peppered Moth 3
1958 Lomographa temerata Clouded Silver 4
1961 Campaea margaritata Light Emerald 1
2043 Eilema sororcula Orange Footman 1
2060 Spilosoma lubricipeda White Ermine 3
2061 Spilosoma luteum Buff Ermine 7
2089 Agrotis exclamationis Heart and Dart 48
2107 Noctua pronuba Large Yellow Underwing 4
2123 Diarsia rubi Small Square-spot 1
2147 Hada plebeja Shears 4
2163 Melanchra pisi Broom Moth 1
2380 Charanyca trigrammica Treble Lines 10
2384 Hoplodrina ambigua Vine's Rustic 7
2387 Caradrina morpheus Mottled Rustic 1
2450 Abrostola tripartita Spectacle 1
2477 Hypena proboscidalis Snout 1

Thursday, 5 June 2003

Species list for 4/6/2003


Code Taxon Vernacular Individuals
17 Hepialus lupulinus Common Swift 1
1764 Chloroclysta truncata Common Marbled Carpet 1
1883 Acasis viretata Yellow-barred Brindle 2
1984 Macroglossum stellatarum Humming-bird Hawk-moth 1
1991 Deilephila elpenor Elephant Hawk-moth 1
2060 Spilosoma lubricipeda White Ermine 1
2061 Spilosoma luteum Buff Ermine 6
2089 Agrotis exclamationis Heart and Dart 32
2102 Ochropleura plecta Flame Shoulder 2
2107 Noctua pronuba Large Yellow Underwing 2
2147 Hada plebeja Shears 3
2154 Mamestra brassicae Cabbage Moth 1
2216 Cucullia umbratica Shark 1
2306 Phlogophora meticulosa Angle Shades 1
2380 Charanyca trigrammica Treble Lines 4
2384 Hoplodrina ambigua Vine's Rustic 2
2403 Heliothis peltigera Bordered Straw 1
2441 Autographa gamma Silver Y 7

Total Pageviews

StatCounter